I Die For Rachel!

 Season 3 of the Rachel Zoe project has started and I loved the 2 first episodes. 
You can check them out here->


Sunday cravings

Today I'm seriously craving sweets and I wasn't even out last night.

Maybe something like this?

 Photos: we heart it

But I'll settle for some chocolate since almost everything is closed today :)


Edie and Andy

They are an amazing inspiration to me!

I watched this movie a long time ago, but it has become one of my all time favorite...


A sci-fi story - Vatle

Thursday Vatle showed her collection, "A sci-fi story". Luckily this was much calmer than the day before (I almost got squished by ppl). I've been looking forward to this show the most because I adore Vatle's design. 
The show started with a little film (can't remember who directed it sadly).

Yes, I meant for the pics to be so blurry. I call it artistic *aherm*

And then the magic begun!

I actually got chills when the balletdancers came out. Good chills I might add. It was so beautifull and quite futuristic. And I loved the black dress!
Oh so startreky.
The jacket is so ubercool. Love that colour.

The pants/thights and the dress are amazing. I'm in awe and are soooo getting them!

Ze final dress. Like the round shapes to it, but it kinda looks a little bulky (sorry Vatle :( )

Miss Harmonica closed the show with her song "Fashion" and Vatle came out with the biggest necklace ever witch said Vatle (as you probably can see...)

I gotta say that I loved the show, but most important of all is that I LOVED the collection. I will now live in Designerkollektivet and the other stores that sell her clothes, just to manage to get my hands on some of these treats. 


Welcome to the house of FUN!

Wednesday was the second day of Oslo fashion week and I was so lucky to be attending Fam Irvoll's 
show. The hall was crowded long before the show started and there was little doubt that many had great expectations to this collection.

The whole thing started off with a band called Yoga Fire with awsome military coats and a pink top?!? Fun, fun.

The colours were amazing and the whole show had a playful, circus theme to it. The skirts were one of my favorite things. A "must have" if you're bold enough to pull it off.

I just loved the huge arms on the dress and the sweater.

Total cuteness when the kids came out! Their clothes were adorable, and despite being the first time Fam Irvoll designed for kids, I think it's a total hit!

These did not qualify for the norwegian olympic curling team:
Reason: too boring pants.
Unfortunately the battery in my camera went out in the middle of the show (way to be a noob!) so I didn't get the end on record. So I stole the last picture... ;o
Photo: HENNE.no


My name is Lena and I'm a shopaholic

On saturday I did a little windowshopping and went by the Acne store with my boyfriend. It was an amazing store with all the goodies you could want. I fell in love with some pieces (but they and my wallet didn't love me back *sob*)
This dress is just superb. Unfortunately I didn't have time to try it on, but I think it we are meant to be....someday.
I just loved this belt. I'm such a fan of leather (or pleather.....I would prefer it to be fake) and this is so simple and a little rough, but with feminine lines (if that makes any sense). Me likey!
Yes! I am a sucker for animal prints, I admit it. But just look at it...LOOK! Can't you feel it in your bones? Don't you want it? Cuz I sure do. Gimme!

And for the final but the most awsome thing.......a tie!
Photos: http://shop.acnestudios.com/
Even my boyfriend loved this one. I think he must have it (ok, I'm starting to feel really superficial here, but you know how it is? Right? right....? Am I the only shopaholic here?)


R.I.P Alexander McQueen

This is a sad day for fashion.